Knowledge Base > B. Benefits and Uses of Emu Oil? --> Knowledge Base > B. Benefits and Uses of Emu Oil?
Last Updated: 12/20/2016
Emu Oil and Skin Care
To understand why emu oil is so good for your skin you have to understand your skin’s basic structure and proper function. Your skin has three major components (each component can have multiple layers that work together); we’ll start with the bottom component and work our way out:
First is the hypodermis, which is subcutaneous fat stored between muscle and skin. This functions as insulation and padding and is also a storehouse for nutrients and energy.Your skin renews itself completely in about 28 days. To understand the renewal process we’ll begin at the bottom layer of the top component - the epidermis:
Next is the dermis, which provides structure and support. This averages about 2 mm. thick but thins with age. It’s made of:
Emu Oil soaks into your skin and travels deep because it’s so chemically similar to the lipids (mortar) in your skin. It’s almost 100% triglycerides like your skin’s lipid profile and none of the lipids contain phosphorus. Your skin has no phosphorus in it and is ‘programmed’ to keep phosopholipids out. Which is why petroleum and many plant based oils stay on the surface and clog pores.
Emu Oil does more than just hydrate skin – it’s packed full of nutrients and is able to deliver them deep where they’re needed. It contains collagen, elastin, anti-oxidants, vitamins, minerals, enzymes and more to help stimulate the collagen fiber network to regain tone, firmness and elasticity. Studies have shown that emu oil applied twice a day for a 14 day period can plump skin up to 30%, with an overall group average of 14%.
Emu Oil contains compounds called eicosanoids that trigger your body to increase blood flow and oxygenation down to the cellular level. Eicosanoids affect cell permeability which allows oxygen to get into cells and toxins to get out.
Emu Oil contains ATP (adenosine triphosphate) the energy source your body needs to convert nutrients into the specific compounds necessary for many body functions, in this case new cell division.
Emu oil is hypo-allergenic. It’s shown to have almost no side effects. Even at full strength, emu oil has irritation levels so low that they’re the same as putting water on your skin.
Emu oil is non-comedogenic meaning it does not clog pores and so will not cause pimples. This cannot be said for mineral oil (one of the current, popular carrier oils in cosmetics and rubbing oils) which causes acne outbreaks and skin irritation. Emu Oil allows your skin it to breath.
Emu Oil is biostatic. Bacteria, virus and fungus will not grow in emu oil. By using our AEA certified pure emu oil you can feel comfortable that you’re not bringing unwanted organisms to open and soft tissues like the inside of your mouth or an open wound.
Emu Oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties. Numerous studies have shown that emu oil relieves joint and muscle inflammation. This same mechanism of removing inflammation from tissue helps relief redness and swelling associated with acne, rosacea, rashes and irritations. Additionally, by keeping the pathways open emu oil speeds healing of many inflammatory skin ailments like eczema, psoriasis and other dermatitis and reduces the buildup of scar tissue.
The remaining X-factor. As if all of these properties are not enough, there is still another enhanced healing and rejuvenation mechanism that renowned researcher and author Dr. Barry Sears has termed the "X" factor. It is not known if some particular unidentified compounds or specific ratio of compounds is creating enhanced healing. All we know is it works and we have the testimonials to tell you that it does.
Skin Anatomy Image from Beauty de la Mer