100% Pure Emu Oil - AEA Certified
When you apply Pure Emu Oil to your skin something will instantly tell you that this "just feels right".
Emu Oil is quickly absorbed because your skin recognizes a composition so similar to its own. Emu Oil will not clog your pores and is hypo-allergenic. As it penetrates deeply into underlying tissue it moisturizes and delivers bio-nutrients (vitamins, enzymes minerals, etc.) to support healthy new cell growth. Consider it a nutritional supplement for your skin.
What is Emu Oil?
Pure Emu Oil is the finished product from rendering and refining the fat of an Emu bird. In it's concentrated form it is an ultra-hydrating body oil, full of essential fatty acids, which promotes natural healing and rejuvenation of dry or damaged skin tissue. The benefits of Emu Oil are based on its high levels of anti-oxidants, collagen, elastins and natural anti-inflammatory properties, making it effective in relieving many skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, acne as well as minor burns, cuts, and scrapes. In its pure form, it is helpful for many skin conditions and ailments. Emu Oil can also be added to other products - lotions, creams, shampoos, etc to make them more effective.
What is Emu Oil Used For?
Emu Oil’s ability to penetrate through the skin and deliver bio-nutrients to promote new cell generation, increase blood flow and drain away redness and inflammation has made it successful in treating many cases of acne, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions. Emu Oil is also effective on first and second-degree heat, chemical and radiation burns. It takes away the pain of the burn and reduces scarring and blistering. Most wounds and surgical incisions heal much faster with emu oil. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it a natural treatment for the pain associated with arthritis, tendinitis, bursitis, shingles and even fibromyalgia. It also improves mobility. Professional athletes use emu oil in the locker room before games to loosen up tight muscles and after games to treat sports injuries.
Ingesting Emu Oil has shown to reduce joint inflammation, lower cholesterol and triglycerides and give all of the benefits of Fish Oil with its composition of Omega 3, 6 and 9 without the risks of heavy metal contamination. Emu Oil has also been shown to increase hair growth and reawaken sleeping hair follicles as well as increase strength and health of the scalp and hair shafts. Read more on Benefits and Uses of Emu Oil.
Where does Emu Oil come from?
Emu Oil is rendered from the fat of the Emu bird. Our oil comes from Emu that are raised on small family farms in the USA. The birds are primarily raised for their heart-healthy meat; the oil is a by-product. Hides, bones, and feathers are also used. When the bird is processed for its meat the layer of fat between the muscle and skin is frozen and shipped to a specialty oil rendering facility to be rendered and refined. Read our Frequently Asked Questions About Emus, Emu Oil Processing and Certification.
What are the Benefits of Emu Oil?
- will not irritate even the most sensitive skin
- does not clog pores goes on light and absorbs immediately
- hydrates and super-oxygenates skin cells
- plumps skin to help hold moisture and reduce fine lines and wrinkles
- relieves itching and inflammation
- calms redness and lightens age spots
- soothes burns and itchy skin
- hastens to heal and reduce scarring
How Does Emu Oil Work?
The composition of Emu Oil is very similar to that of human skin. Emu Oil, unlike petroleum and many plant-based oils, does not contain phospholipids. The presence of phospholipids causes many oils to coat the skin’s surface and plug pores. This is why emu oil is so rapidly absorbed into the skin and allows your skin to breath. Emu Oil contains abundant Omega 3 and 6, 7 and 9, which increases its ability to encapsulate and carry other compounds through the skin. That is why emu oil enhanced products like our DuoFlex Topical Pain Cream work so well.
How to use Emu Oil?
Just apply a few drops to the desired area. Gently massage. You'll notice that it absorbs quickly and does not leave a greasy feeling. Remember, a little goes a long way; if the oil does not quickly absorb into the skin - you've applied too much. Our Emu Oil is a food grade oil and can be ingested to support your heart, nervous and digestive systems and reduce systemic, chronic inflammation which is the root cause of many disorders and diseases. You can ingest the oil by the spoonful, but most people prefer to take gel caps. Read more on the benefits of ingesting Pure Emu Oil.
How to tell it's the best Pure Emu Oil?
When you buy Emu Oil and Emu Oil Products it is important to know your source. Small U.S. farms that use sound natural and humane practices will produce the highest quality fat and studies have shown that emu raised in Northern climates produce fat with higher penetration and anti-inflammatory properties. Remember that fatty tissue is used to store excess toxins; Emu raised in sanitary conditions, without hormones, unnecessary antibiotics, chemical pesticides or herbicides provide the cleanest fat. Read more on Emu Oil raised and formulated in the USA.
Further look for rendering and refining practices. The American Emu Association created a certification program where 3rd party lab analysis is used to ensure the composition, purity, and stability of the oil. Always look for the AEA Certified Seal. Read more on the American Emu Association Certification Program.
Where should you buy Emu Oil?
The founders of Songline Enterprises LLC spent 20 plus years raising emu on our farm Songline Emu Farm. In 2015 we cut back on farming in order to focus on marketing oil from the fat of birds raised by many of the farms we helped get started. These farms all follow the same farming and feed practices that we established. The birds have plenty of space, fresh water, sunshine and attention without hormones, unnecessary antibiotics, chemical pesticides or herbicides. Know your source for emu oil. Read more on why to buy Pure Emu Oil from Songline Enterprises LLC.
Ingredients: 100% Pure Emu Oil Certified by the American Emu Association with a drop of all Natural Vitamin E (non-soy) as a natural preservative.
I have used 100% emu oil now for maybe 5 years or more as a moisturizer for my face, and my face feels softer than when I use my "green" expensive moisturizers. I use it for any bites I should get or any scrapes, and they heal quickly. I also love the shampoo and conditioner as it makes my hair feel sooo good and shiney!
I use this on my face and scalp. Works great.
The emu oil helps with so many health issues. It is wonderful. Thank you.
I use Songline Emu oil on my face and arms to try to counteract sun damaged and extremely dry (scaly) skin. It seems to work but takes some time.
The oil really brought relief for the itching and helped the rash heal. God send
smoothing my dry skin
Love the way it makes my skin feels.
I tried the Emu oil in place of Argan oil. Love this product much better then Argan oil. I highly recomnend this for any skin type. No scent so anyone can use it.
This is the best moisturizer I have ever used. Non-greasy, and makes my skin glow. I love that it is pure emu.
I ordered my latest bottle of Songline Emu Oil to make sure I jhave 2 full ones on hand as I am using it for healing and clearing of age spots. It is so easy to order and have quick shipping from Songline, the best, certified oil I have ever used!
I love the emmolient, and smoothing effect emu oil has on my skin...I use it on my neck, face and even hands, great for dry skin around my nails!
I highly recomend this product to anyone!
So good for the Eczema around my scalp